Privacy Policy

Quanterra Software, LLC (“Quanterra”, “Company”, “we”, “us”) is dedicated to protecting the personal privacy of its Users (“you”). This Privacy Policy, which explains how Quanterra collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you visit our website (https://www.quanterrasoftware.com) and/or subscribe to our services, is designed to help you make informed decisions regarding your use of the Quanterra website and services.

Consent

By accessing and/or using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy, including to the collection and processing of your personal information, as defined below, in the event that you decide to provide us with your personal information.  You should not access the Quanterra website or use our services until you have carefully read this Privacy Policy and agree to the terms and conditions described therein.  If you disagree to any term provided in this Privacy Policy, you may not use this site.

Types of Information We Collect

When you fill out a form or enter information on our site, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • your name,
  • email address,
  • mailing address, and
  • phone number.

In the event you elect to purchase a product or service through our website, Quanterra may also ask you to provide your credit or debit card number and accompanying information.  Additionally, Quanterra may collect non-personal information regarding your use of our website.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To customize and improve your experience with our website and our services;
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you;
  • To develop new services and analyze your use of the services;
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  • To inform you about our product offerings, via targeted advertising, promotional offers, or updates;
  • To send a promotion, survey, Company update or report, or other site feature;
  • To process your transactions; and/or
  • To enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

How We Protect Your Information

Your personal information is stored behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.  Additionally, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.  We employ industry standard security measures when a user places an order and/or enters, submits, or accesses their information to prevent unauthorized use of your personal information.  However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Quanterra will not share any personal information it collects with any third party except in the following scenarios:

  1. To satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena, or governmental request;
  2. To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues;
  3. To respond to users’ support requests or claims regarding their personal information; and
  4. To enforce this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use.

Nevertheless, Quanterra may transfer and share non-personal information with third parties at its own discretion.

Third Party Software

We may use third party software and/or services in order to collect and/or process the information detailed herein.  Such services include, without limitation, WeTransfer and Google Analytics.  Please be advised that any such third party services are independent from Quanterra and that the privacy policies and terms and conditions of the third parties, and not ours, will apply to any of your interactions with these third parties.  We assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to third party services.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

Quanterra may periodically send you messages via e-mail, telephone or postal mail about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. If you are located in a jurisdiction that requires opt-in consent to receive electronic marketing messages, we will only send you such messages if you opt-in to receive them.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing messages by following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of any e-mails received or contacting us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

Quanterra neither tracks users nor uses “do not track” signals and does not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information from Quanterra website users for third party use through advertising technologies without separate member consent.

Your Preferences

You should be careful to use the Quanterra website and services in a manner you are comfortable with and should manage your account settings regularly and accordingly. The Quanterra website involves “Customer Data,” which may offer private information to Quanterra (i.e. photographic imagery, GPS coordinates, etc.). You may elect to make such “Customer Data” private and restricted from the view of other users of the service by contacting us.

Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Information

You have the right to freely obtain access to your personal information and to request that Quanterra modify or delete personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, or that is being processed in a manner that violates or infringes upon any applicable law or legal requirements by contacting us.  Your right to review, modify, update, correct or delete your personal information may be limited, subject to the laws of your jurisdiction, if your requests are unreasonably excessive in nature; the rights or safety of another person would be encroached upon or violated as a result; the information or material requested relates to existing or potential legal proceedings between you and us; or providing you access would prejudice or otherwise harm negotiations between us or an investigation of possible illegal activity. Furthermore, your right to review, modify, update, correct or delete your personal information shall be subject to our records maintenance policies and applicable laws, including, without limitation, any statutory retention requirements.

Retaining Your Personal Information

Quanterra will retain your personal information while you have an active account with us and thereafter as long as needed for purposes that are not prohibited by applicable law. Once no longer needed, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it becomes anonymous and no longer attributable to you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This website is not directed to children and we do not encourage children to participate in providing us with any personally identifiable information.  We strongly recommend that children under age 13 use our services only under the approval and supervision of their parents or legal guardian(s).  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Quanterra reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  Whenever this Privacy Policy is changed in any way, we will post these changes to this page and modify the date of last update below.  Additionally, when this Privacy Policy is changed in a substantial way, a notice will be posted on our homepage for 30 days.  If you do not refuse the changes in writing within that notice period, this shall mean that you have consented to the Privacy Policy as changed, including with respect to personal information provided to us prior to the changes in the Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us.

Last updated: January 29, 2019